Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Entertainment

Emmy Winners 2022: Listing of high winners, nominations

Emmy Winners 2022: Listing of high winners, nominations

Winners in 25 classes together with greatest drama and comedy collection had been introduced throughout Monday’s Emmy Awards broadcast.

LOS ANGELES — Historical past was made on the 2022 Emmy Awards. 

“Succession” headed into Monday evening’s ceremony with a number one 25 Emmy nominations, and received large with the perfect drama collection award.

“Squid Recreation” star Lee Jung-jae made historical past as the primary Asian actor to win lead actor in a drama collection. He beat out the likes of Brian Cox, Jason Bateman, Jeremy Robust and Bob Odenkirk within the aggressive class.

Repeat winners had been the large theme of the evening as “Ted Lasso” received its second straight award for greatest comedy collection. What appeared like two dozen members of the solid and crew swarmed the stage as star Jason Sudeikis accepted the Emmy.

“This present is about good and evil, this present is about like the reality and lies, this present is about all that stuff, nevertheless it’s principally about our response to these issues and your response to our present has been overwhelming,” Sudeikis mentioned.

Zendaya additionally added one other Emmy to her mantle profitable greatest actress in a drama collection for her function as Rue in HBO’s “Euphoria” for the second 12 months.

“Abbott Elementary” star Sheryl Lee Ralph stole the evening along with her win for greatest supporting actress in a comedy collection.

In tears earlier than gathering herself to simply accept the trophy, Ralph opened her acceptance speech with a powerfully delivered music. She was handled to a standing ovation as she was visibly overcome by emotion whereas taking the stage. 

Listing of winners and nominees for 74th Emmy Awards 

  • “Abbott Elementary” 
  • “Barry”
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • “Hacks”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “Solely Murders within the Constructing”
  • WINNER: “Ted Lasso”
  • “What We Do within the Shadows.”
  • Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
  • Invoice Hader, “Barry”
  • Nicholas Hoult, “The Nice”
  • WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” 
  • Steve Martin, “Solely Murders within the Constructing”
  • Martin Quick, “Solely Murders within the Constructing.”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Elle Fanning, “The Nice”
  • Issa Rae, “Insecure”
  • WINNER: Jean Sensible, “Hacks.”
  • “Higher Name Saul”
  • “Euphoria”
  • “Ozark”
  • “Severance”
  • “Squid Recreation”
  • “Stranger Issues”
  • WINNER: “Succession”
  • “Yellowjackets.”

RELATED: Listing of 2022 Emmy Award nominees

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • WINNER: Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Recreation”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Higher Name Saul”
  • Adam Scott, “Severance”
  • Jeremy Robust, “Succession.”
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”
  • Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Present”
  • WINNER: Zendaya, “Euphoria.”

Restricted or Anthology Sequence: 

  • “Dopesick”
  • “The Dropout”
  • “Inventing Anna”
  • WINNER: “The White Lotus”
  • “Pam & Tommy.”
  • “The Every day Present with Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Reside”
  • WINNER: “Final Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • “Late Evening with Seth Meyers” 
  • “The Late Present with Stephen Colbert.”

Actor, Restricted Sequence or TV Film: 

  • Colin Firth, “The Staircase”
  • Andrew Garfield, “Below the Banner of Heaven”
  • Oscar Isaac, “Scenes from a Marriage”
  • WINNER: Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”
  • Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven”
  • Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy.”

Actress, Restricted Sequence or TV Film: 

  • Toni Collette, “The Staircase”
  • Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”
  • Lily James, “Pam & Tommy”
  • Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”
  • Margaret Qualley, “MAID”
  •  WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout.”

Supporting Actor, Comedy Sequence: 

  • Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”
  • WINNER: Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
  • Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
  • Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”
  • Bowen Yang, “Saturday Evening Reside.”

Supporting Actress, Comedy Sequence:

  • Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Evening Reside”
  • Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”
  • WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso.”

Visitor Actor, Drama Sequence: 

  • Adrien Brody, “Succession”
  • James Cromwell, “Succession”
  • WINNER: Colman Domingo, “Euphoria”
  • Arian Moayed, “Succession”
  • Tom Pelphrey, “Ozark”
  • Alexander Skarsgård, “Succession.”

Visitor Actress, Drama Sequence: 

  • Hope Davis, “Succession”
  • Marcia Homosexual Harden, “The Morning Present”;
  • Martha Kelly, “Euphoria”
  • Sanaa Lathan, “Succession”
  • Harriet Walter, “Succession”
  • WINNER: Lee You-mi, “Squid Recreation.”

Supporting Actor, Drama Sequence: 

  • Nicholas Braun, “Succession”
  • Billy Crudup, “The Morning Present”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Park Hae-soo, “Squid Recreation”
  • WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
  • John Turturro, “Severance”
  • Christopher Walken, “Severance”
  • Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Recreation.”

Supporting Actress, Drama Sequence: 

  • Patricia Arquette, “Severance”
  • WINNER: Julia Garner, “Ozark”
  • Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Recreation”
  • Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”
  • Rhea Seehorn. “Higher Name Saul”
  • J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”
  • Sarah Snook, “Succession”
  • Sydney Sweeney, “Euphoria.”

Supporting Actor, Restricted Sequence or TV Film: 

  • WINNER: Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”
  • Jake Lacy, “The White Lotus”
  • Will Poulter, “Dopesick”
  • Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”
  • Peter Skarsgård, “Dopesick”
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, “Dopesick”
  • Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus.”

Supporting Actress, Restricted Sequence or TV Film: 

  • Connie Britton, “The White Lotus,” 
  • WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”
  • Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus”
  • Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”
  • Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus”
  • Sydney Sweeney, “The White Lotus”
  • Mare Winningham, “Dopesick.”
  • WINNER: “Chip ’n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers”
  • “Ray Donovan: The Film”
  • “Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon”
  • “The Survivor”
  • “Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas.”

Visitor Actor, Comedy Sequence: 

  • Jerrod Carmichael, “Saturday Evening Reside”
  • Invoice Hader, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • James Lance, “Ted Lasso”
  • WINNER: Nathan Lane, “Solely Murders within the Constructing”
  • Christopher McDonald, “Hacks”
  • Sam Richardson, “Ted Lasso.”

Visitor Actress, Comedy Sequence: 

  • Jane Adams, “Hacks”
  • Harriet Sansom Harris, “Hacks”
  • Jane Lynch, “Solely Murders within the Constructing”
  • WINNER: Laurie Metcalf, “Hacks”
  • Kaitlin Olson, “Hacks”
  • Harriet Walter, “Ted Lasso.”

Structured Actuality Program:

  • “Antiques Roadshow”
  • “Fixer Higher: Welcome Dwelling”
  • “Love is Blind”
  • WINNER: “Queer Eye”
  • “Shark Tank.”

Unstructured Actuality Program: 

  • “Beneath Deck Mediterranean”
  • “Cheer”
  • WINNER: “Love on the Spectrum”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked”
  • “Promoting Sundown.”

Actuality or Competitors Program: 

  • “The Superb Race”
  • WINNER: “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Large Grrrls”
  • “Nailed It!”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • “High Chef”
  • “The Voice.”
  • “A Black Woman Sketch Present”
  • WINNER: “Saturday Evening Reside.”

Excellent Directing, Restricted Sequence or TV Film: 

  • WINNER: Mike White “The White Lotus”

Excellent Writing, Comedy Sequence:

  • WINNER: Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

Excellent Directing, Drama Sequence:

  • WINNER Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Recreation” 

Excellent Directing, Comedy Sequence:

  • WINNER MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso”

Excellent Writing, Drama Sequence:

  • WINNER Jesse Armstrong, “Succession”

See the complete checklist of nominees introduced by the Tv Academy right here.

Who votes for the Emmy Awards?

The greater than 17,000 voting members of the TV academy are eligible to determine nominees and winners in 14 classes, together with drama, comedy and restricted collection. The appearing awards, together with lead, supporting and visitor actors, are decided by peer teams, as are directing, writing and different particular person areas of feat. The variety of nominees in most classes usually is tied to the variety of submissions, with exceptions together with greatest comedy and dramas collection: They get eight nominees every.

You May Also Like

News

A member of Pakistan’s parliament, Sania Ashiq Jabeen was born in Lahore and raised there. She studied at the National College for Drug Administration...

World

France, which has opened its borders to Canadian tourists, is eager to see Canada reopen to the French. The Canadian border remains closed...

Politics

The Liberals remain poised to regain a majority government in the next federal election, a new poll suggests, while support for the Conservatives...

Health

Kashechewan First Nation in northern Ontario is experiencing a “deepening state of emergency” as a result of surging COVID-19 cases in the community...